The entrance to the Department of History’s office in Sidney Smith Hall
 

L.J. Abray

Associate Professor Emerita

R.D. (Robert) Accinelli

Professor Emeritus

Lawrin Armstrong

Professor (Non Budgetary Cross Appointment) Lillian Massey Building, Room 317
416-946-8712
lawrin.armstrong@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Britain and Ireland; Europe; Conflict, Violence and Genocide; International Relations

Photo of Robert Austin

Robert Austin

Senior Lecturer Munk School of Global Affairs, Room 128N
416-946-8942
robert.austin@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Europe; State, Politics, and Law

Kenneth Bartlett

Kenneth Bartlett

Professor Victoria College, Room 202
416-585-4590
kenneth.bartlett@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Europe; Cultural and Intellectual

J.M. Beattie

University Professor Emeritus j.beattie@sympatico.ca

Daniel Bender

Daniel Bender

Professor (On Leave) Humanities Wing, 1265 Military Trail, Room 523, University of Toronto Scarborough
416-208-5119
debender@utsc.utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Southeast Asia; United States; Cultural and Intellectual; Economy, Technology and Society; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity

Doris Bergen

Professor; Chancellor Rose and Ray Wolfe Chair in Holocaust Studies (On Leave) Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2055
416-978-8483
doris.bergen@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Europe; Conflict, Violence and Genocide; Gender, Sex, and Sexualities; Religion and Society

C.C. (Carl) Berger

Professor Emeritus

W.C. Berman

Professor Emeritus

Laurie Bertram

Laurie Bertram

Assistant Professor Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2055
416-946-0968
l.bertram@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Atlantic World; Canada; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; Food; Gender, Sex, and Sexualities; Migration/Diaspora

Image of Ritu Birla

Ritu Birla

Associate Professor Sidney Smith Hall, Rm 3056
416-978-8476
r.birla@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Britain and Ireland; South Asia; Cultural and Intellectual; Economy, Technology and Society; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; Gender, Sex, and Sexualities; International Relations; State, Politics, and Law

Art Blake

Associate Professor (Status-only Cross-Appointment) Podium, 350 Victoria Street (area connecting Jorgenson Hall to the Library Building), Room 469
416-979-5000, Ext. 3456
art.blake@ryerson.ca

Fields of Study: Latin America and Caribbean

Katherine Blouin

Associate Professor (Non Budgetary Cross Appointment) Humanities Wing 517
416-287-7158
kblouin@utsc.utoronto.ca

Janice Boddy

Professor (Non Budgetary Cross Appointment) Anthropology Building, Room 232
416-978-1023
janice.boddy@utoronto.ca

Photo of Heidi Bohaker

Heidi Bohaker

Associate Professor Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2086
416-946-0978
heidi.bohaker@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Canada; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; State, Politics, and Law

Photo of Robert Bothwell

Robert Bothwell

Professor; May Gluskin Chair in Canadian History Munk School of Global Affairs, Room 307N
416-946-8948
bothwell@chass.utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Atlantic World; Britain and Ireland; Canada; United States; Economy, Technology and Society; International Relations; State, Politics, and Law

Bruce Bowden

Assistant Professor Trinity College
416-978-6909
bowden@trinity.utoronto.ca

Elspeth Brown

Associate Professor (On Leave) 211D, Erindale Hall
elspeth.brown@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: United States; Cultural and Intellectual; Economy, Technology and Society; Gender, Sex, and Sexualities

Christer Bruun

Professor (Non Budgetary Cross Appointment) Lillian Massey Building, Room 113A
416-946-5162
christer.bruun@utoronto.ca

Ralph Callebert

Sessional Lecturer (Winter Term) Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3054
ralph.callebert@utoronto.ca

Photo  of Li Chen

Li Chen

Associate Professor lchen@utsc.utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Cultural and Intellectual; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; International Relations; State, Politics, and Law

Professor Carol Chin.

Fields of Study: East Asia; United States; Cultural and Intellectual; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; Gender, Sex, and Sexualities; International Relations

Photo of Isabelle Cochelin

Isabelle Cochelin

Associate Professor (On Leave) University College, Room F103
416-978-7414
isabelle.cochelin@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Europe; Cultural and Intellectual; Religion and Society; Social; Medieval

Paul Cohen

Paul Cohen

Associate Professor Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2087
p.cohen@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Atlantic World; Europe; Conflict, Violence and Genocide; Cultural and Intellectual; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; Food; Religion and Society; Social

Elizabeth S. Cohen

Professor (Status-Only Cross-appointment) Vari Hall, Room 2176
416-736-2100, Ext. 66890
ecohen@yorku.ca

Susan Colbourn

Susan Colbourn

PhD Program; Course Instructor Downtown Toronto (St. George) SS 3080
susie.colbourn@mail.utoronto.ca

Photo of Kevin Coleman

Kevin Coleman

Assistant Professor Erindale Hall Residence, 1525 Outer Circle, Room 211B
905-569-4492
kevin.coleman@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Latin America and Caribbean; United States; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; Religion and Society; State, Politics, and Law

Stephanie Corazza

Sessional Lecturer (Winter Term) Downtown Toronto (St. George) Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3077
stephanie.corazza@mail.utoronto.ca

Diana Cucuz

Sessional Lecturer Downtown Toronto (St. George) Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3077
diana.cucuz@utoronto.ca

Lucia Dacome

Professor (Non Budgetary Cross Appointment) Victoria College, Room 305
416-978-4959
lucia.dacome@utoronto.ca

Clare Dale

Sessional Lecturer (Winter Term) Downtown Toronto (St. George) Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3080
clare.dale@utoronto.ca

Julian Dent

Professor Emeritus

William Dick

Professor Emeritus wm.dick@utoronto.ca

Vasilis Dimitriadis

Sessional Lecturer Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2088
416-978-2094
vdimitri@chass.utoronto.ca

Justin Douglas

PhD Program & Course Instructor (First Term) Downtown Toronto (St. George) Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3059
j.douglas@mail.utoronto.ca

Photo of Jason Dyck

Jason Dyck

Assistant Professor Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3111
jason.dyck@utoronto.ca

Harvey L. Dyck

Professor Emertius hldyck@rogers.com

Konrad Eisenbichler

Professor (Non-Budgetary Cross Appointment) Northrop Frye Hall, Room 308
416-585-4486
konrad.eisenbichler@utoronto.ca

James M. Estes

Professor Emeritus Victoria College, 91 Charles Street West, Room 207
416-585-4521, Ext. 3090
james.estes@utoronto.ca

Nicholas Everett

Professor Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3113
n.everett@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Africa; Britain and Ireland; Europe; Mediterranean and Middle East; Cultural and Intellectual; Economy, Technology and Society; Food; International Relations; Medicine; Religion and Society; Social; State, Politics, and Law; Medieval

Dickson Eyoh

Associate Professor (Non-Budgetary Cross Appointment) Wetmore Hall-New College, Room 120
416-978-8288
dickson.eyoh@utoronto.ca

Angela Fernandez

Associate Professor (Non Budgetary Cross Appointment) Jackman Law Building, Room J458
416-946-8208
angela.fernandez@utoronto.ca

Photo of Bethan Fisk

Bethan Fisk

PhD Program & Course Instructor (Winter Term) Downtown Toronto (St. George) Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3054
bethan.fisk@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Cultural and Intellectual; Gender, Sex, and Sexualities; Migration/Diaspora; Religion and Society; Social

Fiorella Foscarini

Associate Professor, Faculty of Information (iSchool) (Non-Budgetary Cross Appointment) BL 638
416-978-8295
fiorella.foscarini@utoronto.ca

Takashi Fujitani

Professor; Dr. David Chu Professor in Asia-Pacific Studies Munk School of Global Affairs, Room 224N
416-946-8995
t.fujitani@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: East Asia; United States; Cultural and Intellectual; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; Migration/Diaspora; State, Politics, and Law

Photo of Donna Gabaccia

Donna Gabaccia

Professor Humanities Wing, 1265 Military Trail, Room 527
416-287-7127
donna.gabaccia@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Atlantic World; Mediterranean and Middle East; United States; Food; Gender, Sex, and Sexualities; Migration/Diaspora

Alexandra Gerstner

Visiting DAAD Professor Odette Hall, 50 St. Joseph Street, Room 326
416-946-8116
alexandra.gerstner@utoronto.ca

Photo of Michael Gervers

Michael Gervers

Professor (On Leave) Humanities Wing, 1265 Military Trail, Room 511
416-287-7130
m.gervers@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Africa; Britain and Ireland; Mediterranean and Middle East; Religion and Society; Social; Medieval

Photo of Brian Gettler

Brian Gettler

Assistant Professor Erindale Hall Residence, 1525 Outer Circle, Room 210A
905-828-3730
brian.gettler@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Canada; Economy, Technology and Society; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; Social; State, Politics, and Law

Photo of Shami Ghosh

Shami Ghosh

Assistant Professor Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2053
shami.ghosh@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Europe; Cultural and Intellectual; Economy, Technology and Society; Religion and Society; Social; Medieval

Fields of Study: Europe; Cultural and Intellectual; Religion and Society; Medieval

Allison Graham

PhD Program; Course Instructor (2nd Term) Downtown Toronto (St. George) SS 3054
allison.graham@mail.utoronto.ca

Anup Grewal

Anup Grewal

Assistant Professor Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St. George Street, Room 2058 (St. George Campus) | Humanities Wing, 1265 Military Trail, Room 524 (University of Toronto Scarborough)
anup.grewal@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: East Asia; Cultural and Intellectual; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; Gender, Sex, and Sexualities

Ryan Hall

University College Fellow University College, Room A306
416-978-5066
rc.hall@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Canada; United States; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity

Rick Halpern

Professor Arts & Admin Building, 1265 Military Trail, Room 424
416-287-7027
rick.halpern@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Africa; United States; Food; Migration/Diaspora; Social

Photo of Jens Hanssen

Jens Hanssen

Associate Professor (On Leave) Erindale Hall Residence, 1525 Outer Circle, Room 213B
416-978-3143
jens.hanssen@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Europe; Mediterranean and Middle East; Conflict, Violence and Genocide; Cultural and Intellectual; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity

Eve Haque

Associate Professor (Status-Only Cross-Appointment) York University (Ross Building, Room S553)
416-736-2100
ehaque@yorku.ca

Photo of Paula Hastings

Paula Hastings

Assistant Professor Humanities Wing, 1265 Military Trail, Room 512
416-208-2920
paula.hastings@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Britain and Ireland; Canada; Latin America and Caribbean; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; International Relations; Migration/Diaspora; Social; State, Politics, and Law

Photo of Sean Hawkins

Sean Hawkins

Associate Professor University College, Room D201
416-978-7418
sean.hawkins@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Africa; Conflict, Violence and Genocide; Social

Adrienne Hood

Adrienne Hood

Associate Professor & Associate Chair, Graduate Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St. George Street, Room 2072
416-978-3758
history.gradac@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Atlantic World; Britain and Ireland; United States; Cultural and Intellectual; Economy, Technology and Society; Social

Photo of Franca Iacovetta

Franca Iacovetta

Professor Innis College, 2 Sussex Avenue, Room 232, Toronto, ON M5S 1J5
416-978-8572
f.iacovetta@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Atlantic World; Canada; Economy, Technology and Society; Food; Gender, Sex, and Sexualities; Migration/Diaspora; Social

John N. Ingham

Professor Emeritus jinghamut@yahoo.ca

Photo of Brian Jacobson

Brian Jacobson

Assistant Professor Innis College, Rm 232
416-978-8572
brian.jacobson@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Europe; United States; Cultural and Intellectual; Economy, Technology and Society

Photo of Jennifer Jenkins

Jennifer Jenkins

Associate Professor (On Leave) Munk School of Global Affairs, 1 Devonshire Place, Toronto, ON, M5S 3K7, Room 206N
416-946-8944
jl.jenkins@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Europe; Mediterranean and Middle East; Conflict, Violence and Genocide; Cultural and Intellectual; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity

Photo of Eric Jennings

Eric Jennings

Distinguished Professor in the History of France and the Francophonie Northrop Frye Hall, Room 310
416-585-4431
eric.jennings@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Africa; Atlantic World; Europe; Latin America and Caribbean; Southeast Asia; Cultural and Intellectual; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; Medicine; Migration/Diaspora

Fields of Study: Russia

Photograph of Professor W. Christopher Johnson

W. Christopher Johnson

Assistant Professor Wilson Hall, New College, Room 2030
wchris.johnson@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Atlantic World; Britain and Ireland; Latin America and Caribbean; United States; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; Gender, Sex, and Sexualities; Migration/Diaspora

Andres Kasekamp

Professor & Elmar Tampõld Chair of Estonian Studies Downtown Toronto (St. George) andres.kasekamp@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Europe; International Relations; State, Politics, and Law

Malavika Kasturi

Malavika Kasturi

Associate Professor Erindale Hall Residence, 1525 Outer Circle, Room 213C
905-569-4609
malavika.kasturi@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: South Asia; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; Gender, Sex, and Sexualities; Religion and Society; Social; State, Politics, and Law

Photo of Russell Kazal

Russell Kazal

Associate Professor Humanities Wing, 1265 Military Trail, Room 519
416-287-7133
russ.kazal@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: United States; Cultural and Intellectual; Migration/Diaspora; Social; State, Politics, and Law

Photo of Charlie Keil

Charlie Keil

Professor & Principal, Innis College Innis College, 2 Sussex Avenue, Room 124
416-978-2510
charlie.keil@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: United States; Cultural and Intellectual; Economy, Technology and Society

Andrew Kettler

University College Fellow Downtown Toronto (St. George)

Jüri Kivimäe

Professor; Elmar Tampold Chair of Estonian Studies Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2056
jkivimae@chass.utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Europe

Martin Klein

Professor Emeritus 300 Huron St (Wetmore Hall), Room 62
martin.klein@utoronto.ca

Claire La Vigna

Professor Emerita

Thomas Lahusen

Professor (On Leave) Munk School of Global Affairs, Room 319N
416-946-8995
thomas.lahusen@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: East Asia; Russia; Cultural and Intellectual; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; Migration/Diaspora; Social

Tong Lam

Tong Lam

Associate Professor Erindale Hall Residence, 1525 Outer Circle, Room 213D
tong.lam@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: East Asia; Economy, Technology and Society; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity

Jennifer Levin Bonder

PhD Program; Course Instructor Downtown Toronto (St. George) SS 3054
jennifer.bonder@utoronto.ca

Chin Lim

Sessional Lecturer (Fall Term) Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3059
chin.lim@utoronto.ca

Katherine Lindeman

Assistant Professor Downtown Toronto (St. George) UC F103
katie.lindeman@mail.utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Europe; Conflict, Violence and Genocide; Cultural and Intellectual; Gender, Sex, and Sexualities; Religion and Society; Social; Medieval

Photo of Lori Loeb

Lori Loeb

Associate Professor Northrop Frye Hall, 73 Queen's Park Crescent East, Room 311
416-585-4410
lori.loeb@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Britain and Ireland; Cultural and Intellectual; Economy, Technology and Society; Social

Alexandra Logue

PhD Program & Course Instructor (Fall Term) Downtown Toronto (St. George) Sidney Smill Hall, Room 3080
a.logue@mail.utoronto.ca

Photo of Julie MacArthur

Julie MacArthur

Assistant Professor Erindale Hall Residence, 1525 Outer Circle, Room 211A
julie.macarthur@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Africa; Conflict, Violence and Genocide; Cultural and Intellectual; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; Migration/Diaspora; Social

Fields of Study: Canada; United States; Economy, Technology and Society

Karen Macfarlane

Sessional Lecturer (Winter Term) Downtown Toronto (St. George) Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3080
karen.macfarlane@utoronto.ca

Margaret MacMillan

Fields of Study: Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; International Relations

Paul Robert Magocsi

Paul Robert Magocsi

Professor; John Yaremko Chair of Ukrainian Studies Jackman Humanities Building, Room 201
416-978-3332
ukr.chair@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Europe; Cultural and Intellectual; Migration/Diaspora; Religion and Society; State, Politics, and Law

Photo of Bertie Mandelblatt

Bertie Mandelblatt

Assistant Professor (On Leave) Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St. George Street, Room 3115
bertie.mandelblatt@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Atlantic World; Latin America and Caribbean; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; Food

Photo of Lisa Mar

Lisa Mar

Associate Professor; Richard Charles Lee Chair in Chinese Canadian Studies University College, 15 King’s College Circle, Room 150
416-978-8087
lisa.mar@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Canada; East Asia; United States; Cultural and Intellectual; Migration/Diaspora; Social; State, Politics, and Law

Michael Marrus

Professor Emeritus Massey College, Room 3
416-946-0648
michael.marrus@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Europe; Conflict, Violence and Genocide; State, Politics, and Law

Steven McClellan

Steven McClellan

PhD Program; Course Instructor (2nd Term) SS 3059
steven.mcclellan@mail.utoronto.ca

Photo of Mark McGowan

Mark McGowan

Professor & Deputy Chair Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2061
416-946-5028
mark.mcgowan@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Britain and Ireland; Canada; United States; Migration/Diaspora; Religion and Society; Social

Photo of Milena Methodieva

Milena Methodieva

Assistant Professor Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3115
milena.methodieva@utoronto.ca

Mark Meyerson

Professor (On Leave) Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3071
meyerson@chass.utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Europe; Mediterranean and Middle East; Conflict, Violence and Genocide; Religion and Society; Medieval

Kenneth Mills

J. Frederick Hoffman Professor of History (Status-Only Cross-Appointment) millsken@umich.edu

Sean Mills

Associate Professor & Canada Research Chair in Canadian and Transnational History (On Leave) Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2055A
sean.mills@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Canada; Latin America and Caribbean; Migration/Diaspora

Dennis Molinaro

Sessional Lecturer (Winter Term) Downtown Toronto (St. George) Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3059
dennis.molinaro@utoronto.ca

Cecilia Morgan

Professor, Ontario Institute for Studies in Education (OISE), Non Budgetary Cross Appointment 252 Bloor St. W, Room 10-172
416-978-1209
cecilia.morgan@utoronto.ca

Photo of Jennifer Mori

Jennifer Mori

Professor & Associate Chair, Undergraduate Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St. George Street, Toronto, ON, M5S 3G3, Room 2076
416-978-3368
history.ugchr@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Britain and Ireland; State, Politics, and Law

Photo of Michelle Murphy

Michelle Murphy

Professor Wilson Hall, New College, Room 2039
416-978-8964
michelle.murphy@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Canada; United States; Cultural and Intellectual; Economy, Technology and Society; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; Gender, Sex, and Sexualities; Medicine; State, Politics, and Law

Fields of Study: Medieval

Photo of Nakanyike Musisi

Nakanyike Musisi

Associate Professor (On Leave) Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St. George St., Toronto, ON, M5S 3G3, Room 3082
416-978-3366
nakanyike.musisi@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Africa; Conflict, Violence and Genocide; Gender, Sex, and Sexualities; Social

Photo of William Nelson

William Nelson

Assistant Professor Humanities Wing, 1265 Military Trail, Room 522
william.nelson@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Atlantic World; Europe; Cultural and Intellectual; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity

William H. (Bill) Nelson

Professor Emeritus Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2052
wmh.nelson@gmail.com

Melanie Newton

Associate Professor Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St. George St., Toronto, ON, M5S 3G3, Room 2063
416-978-8482
melanie.newton@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Atlantic World; Latin America and Caribbean; Conflict, Violence and Genocide; Gender, Sex, and Sexualities; Social

Photo of Jan Noel

Jan Noel

Associate Professor Erindale Hall Residence, 1525 Outer Circle, Room 307D
905-569-4544
jan.noel@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Canada; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; Gender, Sex, and Sexualities; Migration/Diaspora; Religion and Society; Social

Photo of Steve Penfold

Steve Penfold

Associate Professor & MA Coordinator Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2072
416-978-3758
steve.penfold@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Canada; Cultural and Intellectual; Economy, Technology and Society

Photo of Derek Penslar

Derek Penslar

Professor; Samuel J. Zacks Chair of Jewish History Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St. George Street, Room 2064
416-978-0339
derek.penslar@utoronto..ca

Fields of Study: Europe; Mediterranean and Middle East; Conflict, Violence and Genocide; Cultural and Intellectual; Economy, Technology and Society; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; International Relations; Migration/Diaspora; Religion and Society; State, Politics, and Law

Jim Phillips

Professor (Non-Budgetary Cross Appointment) Jackman Law Building, 78 Queen's Park, Room J434
416-978-4223
j.phillips@utoronto.ca

Photo of Jeffrey Pilcher

Jeffrey Pilcher

Professor Humanities Wing (UTSC), 1265 Military Trail, Room 431, Toronto, ON M1C 1A4
jeffrey.pilcher@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Latin America and Caribbean; Food

Matt Price

Sessional Lecturer Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3077
matt.price@utoronto.ca

Ronald Pruessen

Professor Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2085
416-946-0977
pruessen@chass.utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: United States; International Relations

Ato Quayson

Professor (Non Budgetary Cross Appointment) Jackman Humanities Building, 170 St. George Street, Room 230
416-946-0586
a.quayson@utoronto.ca

Photo of Ian Radforth

Ian Radforth

Professor University College, 15 King's College Circle, Room 247, Toronto, ON M5S 3H7
416-978-8106
i.radforth@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Canada; Cultural and Intellectual; Economy, Technology and Society; Migration/Diaspora; Social

Julia Rady-Shaw

PhD Program; Course Instructor (2nd Term) SS 3080
julia.rady@utoronto.ca

Photo  of Bhavani Raman

Bhavani Raman

Associate Professor Humanities Wing (UTSC), 1265 Military Trail, Room 430, Toronto, ON M1C 1A4
416-287-7145
bhavani.raman@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: South Asia; Cultural and Intellectual; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity

Photo of James Retallack

James Retallack

Professor Munk School of Global Affairs, 1 Devonshire Place, Room 120N, Toronto, ON M5S 3K7
james.retallack@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Europe; Conflict, Violence and Genocide; Cultural and Intellectual; Social; State, Politics, and Law

Photo of Stephen Rockel

Stephen Rockel

Associate Professor (On Leave) Humanities Wing (UTSC), 1265 Military Trail, Room 520, Toronto, ON M1C 1A4
416-287-7145
stephen.rockel@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Africa; Economy, Technology and Society; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity

Andrew Rossos

Professor Emeritus

Photo of Natalie Rothman

E. Natalie Rothman

Associate Professor Humanities Wing, 1265 Military Trail, Room 518
416-208-2922
rothman@utsc.utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Europe; Mediterranean and Middle East; Cultural and Intellectual; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; Social

Ruth Sandwell

Professor (Non Budgetary Cross Appointment) 416-978-1216
ruth.sandwell@utoronto.ca

Michael Savage

PhD Program & Course Instructor (Fall Term) Downtown Toronto (St. George) Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3080
michael.savage@mail.utoronto.ca

Photo of Timothy Sayle

Timothy Andrews Sayle

Assistant Professor Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St George St. Rm 3075, Toronto, ON M5S 3G3
tim.sayle@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Britain and Ireland; Canada; Europe; United States; Conflict, Violence and Genocide; International Relations; State, Politics, and Law

Daniel J Schroeter

Shoshana Shier Distinguished Visiting Professor TBA
history@chass.utoronto.ca

Photo of Jayeeta Sharma

Jayeeta Sharma

Associate Professor Humanities Wing, 1265 Military Trail (UTSC), Toronto, ON, M1C 1A4, Room 428A
416-208-2919
sharma@utsc.utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: South Asia; Cultural and Intellectual; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; Food; Migration/Diaspora

Photo of Edward Shorter

Edward Shorter

Professor & Hannah Chair in the History of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine Fitzgerald Building, 150 College Street, Room 83G, Toronto, ON, Canada M5S 1A8
416-978-2124
history.medicine@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Atlantic World; Europe; Cultural and Intellectual; Gender, Sex, and Sexualities; Medicine; Social

Anna Shternshis

Associate Professor (Non Budgetary Cross Appointment) Jackman Humanities Building, 170 St. George Street, Room 218
416-978-8131
anna.shternshis@utoronto.ca

Giulio Silano

Professor Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2053
416-926-1300, Ext. 3274
gsilano@chass.utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Mediterranean and Middle East; Cultural and Intellectual; Religion and Society; State, Politics, and Law; Medieval

A. I. Silver

Associate Professor Emeritus asilver@chass.utoronto.ca

Photo of Alison K. Smith

Alison K. Smith

Professor Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2056
alison.smith@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Russia; Food; Social; State, Politics, and Law

Denis Smyth

Professor Emeritus

Fields of Study: Europe; International Relations

Anna Su

Assistant Professor (Non Budgetary Cross Appointment) Jackman Law Building, 78 Queen's Park, Room J 470
416-978-6242
anna.su@utoronto.ca

Sylwia Szymanska-Smolkin

Sessional Lecturer (Fall Term) Downtown Toronto (St. George) Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3054
sylwia.szymanska@utoronto.ca

Mohamad Tavakoli-Targhi

Professor Humanities Wing, 1265 Military Trail, Room 213B, Toronto, ON M1C 1A4
905-569-4959
m.tavakoli@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Mediterranean and Middle East; Conflict, Violence and Genocide; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity

Photo of Nicholas Terpstra

Nicholas Terpstra

Professor & Chair Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St. George Street, Room 2073
416-978-3364
nicholas.terpstra@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Europe; Mediterranean and Middle East; Conflict, Violence and Genocide; Cultural and Intellectual; Economy, Technology and Society; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; Gender, Sex, and Sexualities; Social; State, Politics, and Law

Barbara Todd

Associate Professor Emerita b.todd@utoronto.ca

Photo of Nhung Tuyet Tran

Nhung Tuyet Tran

Associate Professor Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St. George Street, Room 3100, Toronto, ON M5S 3G3
nhungtuyet.tran@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Southeast Asia; Conflict, Violence and Genocide; Food; Gender, Sex, and Sexualities; Religion and Society; State, Politics, and Law

Luis van Isschot

Assistant Professor Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St George St, Room 3109, Toronto, ON M5S 3G3
luis.vanisschot@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Latin America and Caribbean; Conflict, Violence and Genocide; Economy, Technology and Society; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity

Photo of Lynne Viola

Lynne Viola

University Professor Munk School of Global Affairs, Room 112N
lynne.viola@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Russia; Conflict, Violence and Genocide; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; Social; State, Politics, and Law

Photo  of Shafique Virani

Shafique Virani

Associate Professor Erindale Hall Residence, 1525 Outer Circle, Room 211C, Mississauga, ON L5L 6A2
416-978-4892
shafique.virani@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Mediterranean and Middle East; Religion and Society

Tamara Walker

Assistant Professor Downtown Toronto (St. George) Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3111

Y. Yvon Wang

Y. Yvon Wang

Assistant Professor Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St George St, Room 2082, Toronto, ON M5S 3G3
yyvon.wang@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: East Asia; Cultural and Intellectual; Economy, Technology and Society; Gender, Sex, and Sexualities; Social

Wesley Wark

Associate Professor Emeritus

Gavin Wiens

PhD Program & Course Instructor (Fall Term) Downtown Toronto (St. George) Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3054
gavin.wiens@utoronto.ca

Photo of David Wilson

David Wilson

Professor Sidney Smith Hall, 100 Saint George St., Room 3114
416-978-6622
david.wilson@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Atlantic World; Britain and Ireland; Canada; Conflict, Violence and Genocide; Cultural and Intellectual; Empires, Colonialisms and Indigeneity; International Relations; Migration/Diaspora; Religion and Society; State, Politics, and Law

Rebecca Wittmann

Rebecca Wittmann

Associate Professor & Chair (On Leave) Erindale Hall Residence, 1525 Outer Circle, Room 209D
905-828-5283
wittmann@chass.utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Europe; Conflict, Violence and Genocide; State, Politics, and Law

Photo of Piotr Wróbel

Piotr Wróbel

Associate Professor; Konstanty Reynert Chair of Polish History Munk School of Global Affairs, Room 212N
416-946-8971
piotr.wrobel@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Europe; Conflict, Violence and Genocide; International Relations

Photo of Ori Yehudai

Ori Yehudai

Assistant Professor Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St. George Street, Room 2064
ori.yehudai@utoronto.ca

Fields of Study: Europe; Mediterranean and Middle East; Migration/Diaspora; Social; State, Politics, and Law